Privacy Policy

Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information (“Personal Information”) is of paramount importance. Collection, use, storage, retention, disclosure and destruction of Personal Information by Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act“), and any applicable provincial legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains what personal information is collected from users of the Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community website located at the url: info@helpherrecover.org (the “Website”) and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information (see below) collected by Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community. Be aware that Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or indirect, resulting from any use of any third party website linked to any website owned and/or operated by Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community.


 


Privacy Policy


Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community respects the privacy of our members, clients, volunteers, staff, donors, sponsors, and stakeholders. We are committed to ensuring that appropriate measures and safeguards are in place to protect specific information that is held for the purpose of the campaign program. We adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to privacy. We do not rent, sell, or trade mailing lists.


 


Directives



  1. Accountability



  • Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community will ensure that all private information is protected.

  • Information will not be transferred to third parties without the consent (express or implied) of the individual.

  • The Director will designate an individual to be responsible for ensuring privacy and compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all other privacy legislation. This person will also be responsible to implement procedures and train all employees and volunteers.



  1. Identifying Purpose



  • We understand that some of the information we hold on members, clients, volunteers, staff, donors, sponsors, and stakeholders is private, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes: i. To establish and maintain a responsible relationship and provide ongoing service and support. ii. To conduct appropriate screening procedures for those volunteers and staff who may find themselves in a position of trust with the clients of the organization iii. To develop, enhance, market, or provide opportunities consistent with the campaign program mandate. iv. To maintain, manage and develop our programs and operations, through statistical review, solicited feedback and support. v. To meet program and administration requirements.



  1. Consent



  • Members, clients, volunteers, staff, donors, sponsors, and stakeholders do have choices and can refuse or withdraw consent for us to keep and use information. They may request that their name be removed from our various lists; they can refuse to provide personal information to us; and they may withdraw consent at any time. In all cases this may limit Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community’s ability to provide appropriate service and support to these individuals.



  1. Limiting Collection



  • The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.



  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention



  • Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.



  1. Accuracy



  • At all times, we strive to keep personal information accurate and up to date for the purposes identified above.



  1. Safeguard



  • Personal information will be protected, and/or disposed of, by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to information will be on a “need to know” basis only.



  1. Openness



  • Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community will make readily available to interested parties’ specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.



  1. Individual Access



  • Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.



  1. Challenging Compliance



  • Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond appropriately to individuals’ complaints and questions.


These policies and procedures will be kept in place and available to all members, clients, volunteers, staff, donors, sponsors, and stakeholders. If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by phone or by email:  


 


Amanda Willett, Interim Director Privacy Officer
Help Her Recover Trauma Relief for the Community,
84 Valley Rd Millbrook, ON L0A 1G0
Phone: 289-210-1258
Email: info@helpherrecover.org